Overview of the meeting program

Tuesday, 10 September
Room 8 ESD Room 1 ESD Room 11 ESD Room Calasso Aula Magna Room Odeion Room Partenone Blue Room1 Blue Room2 Blue Room 3
8:30-8:45 Registration
8:45-9:00
9:00-9:15 Opening Cerimony
9:15-9:30
9:30-9:45
9:45-10:00
10:00-10:15 Plenary lecture
10:15-10:30
10:30-10:45
10:45-11:00
11:00-11:15 Coffee break
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45 5.D New advances in Lacustrine sedimentology 6.A Stratigraphic controls on the geochemical and fossil record 11.A Sedimentological, stratigraphic and geomorphic 1.B Open Session on Carbonates & Bioconstructions 4.A Deep-water channels: Morphology,

architecture, flow processes and sedimentation

10.B Sediment Management:from science to practice 11.I Organic matter in palaeoenvironmental, palaeogeographical and hydrocarbon exploration
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
12:30-12:45 Lunch
12:45-13:00
13:00-13:15
13:15-13:30
13:30-13:45 10.A Anthropocene: a rising and critical issue in Earth Science and Society 5.D New advances in Lacustrine sedimentology 6.A Stratigraphic controls on the geochemical and fossil record 11.A Sedimentological, stratigraphic and geomorphic record of the evolution of the Tethys ocean related basins 1.B Open Session on Carbonates & Bioconstructions 2.C Aeolian sediments and coastal systems 7.L Open session of sedimentological studies 4.A Deep-water channels: Morphology, architecture, flow processes and sedimentation 10.B Sediment Management:from science to practice 11.I Organic matter in palaeoenvironmental, palaeogeographical and hydrocarbon exploration
13:45-14:00
14:00-14:15
14:15-14:30
14:30-14:45
14:45-15:00
15:00-15:15 Coffee break
15:15-15:30
15:30-15:45 10.A Anthropocene: a rising and critical issue in Earth Science and Society 5.D New advances in Lacustrine sedimentology 6.A Stratigraphic controls on the geochemical and fossil record 11.L Methane-rich fluid expulsion processes and their signatures in marine sediments 1.B Open Session on Carbonates & Bioconstructions 2.C Aeolian sediments and coastal systems 7.L Open session of sedimentological studies 4.A Deep-water channels: Morphology, architecture, flow processes and sedimentation 3.A Interplays of hydrodynamic processes in shallow marine environments 11.I Organic matter in palaeoenvironmental, palaeogeographical and hydrocarbon exploration
15:45-16:00
16:00-16:15
16:15-16:30
16:30-16:45
16:45-17:00
17:00-17:15 Poster session
17:15-17:30
17:30-17:45
17:45-18:00
18:00-18:15
18:15-18:30
18:30-18:45
18:45-19:00
Wednesday, 11 September
Room 8 ESD Room 1 ESD Room 11 ESD Room Calasso Aula Magna Room Odeion Room Partenone Blue Room1 Blue Room2 Blue Room 3
8:30-8:45 7.H Recent insights and outstanding questions in planetary sedimentary geology 2.A Estuarine systems: from morphodynamics to stratigraphy 1.A Carbonate producers and Cenozoic platforms 11.B  New concepts and tools to unravel  depositional architecture in deforming basins: From seismic stratigraphy to analogue models 7.G The sedimentary record of earthquakes, tsunamis, and other extreme/catastrophic events 9.A From sediment generation to sediment routing systems 7.A Marine microbialites: a record of bio-sedimentary processes through time 7.D Integrated approaches to the recognition of contourite depositional systems 7.C Sedimentary processes on high-latitude continental margins 11.E New frontiers in mudrock sedimentology and stratigraphy
8:45-9:00
9:00-9:15
9:15-9:30
9:30-9:45
9:45-10:00
10:00-10:15 Coffee break
10:15-10:30
10:30-10:45 7.H Recent insights and outstanding questions in planetary sedimentary 2.A Estuarine systems: from morphodynamics to stratigraphy 1.A Carbonate producers and Cenozoic platforms 11.B New concepts and tools to unravel  depositional architecture in deforming basins: From 7.G The sedimentary record of earthquakes, tsunamis, and other 9.a From sediment generation to sediment routing systems 7.A Marine microbialites: a record of bio-sedimentary processes 7.D Integrated approaches to the recognition of contourite 7.C Sedimentary processes on high-latitude continental margins 11.E New frontiers in mudrock sedimentology and stratigraphy
10:45-11:00
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45 Plenary lecture
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
12:30-12:45 Lunch
12:45-13:00
13:00-13:15
13:15-13:30
13:30-13:45 5.B Palaeosols: a treasure chest to understand the sedimentary processes in continental realm 2.A Estuarine systems: from morphodynamics to stratigraphy 11.D Siliciclastic-carbonate and other mixed deposits: sedimentology and reservoir properties 11.F Recent advances in carbonate diagenesis studies: analytical challenges and application to case histories 7.G The sedimentary record of earthquakes, tsunamis, and other extreme/catastrophic events 7.I Evaporites on Earth and beyond 1.D The carbonate platform record of extreme palaeoenvironmental events 7.D Integrated approaches to the recognition of contourite depositional systems 7.F Subaqueous mass movements and their consequences: from scientific knowledge to geohazard assessment 11.H Sedimentary heterogeneity controls on fluid flow in aquifers and hydrocarbon reservoirs
13:45-14:00
14:00-14:15
14:15-14:30
14:30-14:45
14:45-15:00
15:00-15:15 Coffee break
15:15-15:30
15:30-15:45 5.B Palaeosols: a treasure chest to understand the sedimentary processes in continental realm 7.B When volcanoes meet the environment 11.D Siliciclastic-carbonate and other mixed deposits: sedimentology and reservoir properties 11.F Recent advances in carbonate diagenesis studies: analytical challenges and application to case histories 4.B  Linking deep water depositional processes, facies and stratigraphy 5.E Sedimentary processes, stratal architecture and stratigraphy of alluvial systems 1.D The carbonate platform record of extreme palaeoenvironmental events 7.D Integrated approaches to the recognition of contourite depositional systems 7.F Subaqueous mass movements and their consequences: from scientific knowledge to geohazard assessment 11.H Sedimentary heterogeneity controls on fluid flow in aquifers and hydrocarbon reservoirs
15:45-16:00
16:00-16:15
16:15-16:30
16:30-16:45
16:45-17:00
17:00-17:15 Poster session
17:15-17:30
17:30-17:45
17:45-18:00
18:00-18:15
18:15-18:30
18:30-18:45
18:45-19:00
Friday, 13 September
 Room 8 ESD Room 1 ESD Room 11 ESD Room Galasso Aula Magna Room Odeion Room Partenone Blue Room1 Blue Room2 Blue Room 3
8:30-8:45 8.A Ichnology, trace fossils and depositional environment 5.C Modern lakes and lacustrine sediments as archives of geological environmental change and anthropogenic impact 1.C  Understanding carbonate factories through paleoecological and geochemical signals 11.C Sedimentology at reservoir-scale: recent improvements and way forward 4.B Linking deep water depositional processes, facies and stratigraphy 5.E Sedimentary processes, stratal architecture and stratigraphy of alluvial systems 11.G Seismic Geomorphology and Seismic Sedimentology: Improvements and Applications 7.E Modern and ancient straits and seaways: towards a universal model for their sedimentary dynamics 6.B Technological and conceptual advances in sequence stratigraphy.  New achievements and open questions 2.B Along-strike variability in modern and ancient coastal and shelfal depositional environments
8:45-9:00
9:00-9:15
9:15-9:30
9:30-9:45
9:45-10:00
10:00-10:15 Coffee break
10:15-10:30
10:30-10:45 Plenary lecture
10:45-11:00
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45 8.A Ichnology, trace fossils and depositional environment 5.C Modern lakes and lacustrine sediments as archives of geological environmental change and anthropogenic impact 5.A Non-marine carbonates: from the geological record to present-day processes in continental settings 11.C Sedimentology at reservoir-scale: recent improvements and way forward 4.B Linking deep water depositional processes, facies and stratigraphy 5.E Sedimentary processes, stratal architecture and stratigraphy of alluvial systems 11.G Seismic Geomorphology and Seismic Sedimentology: Improvements and Applications 7.E Modern and ancient straits and seaways: towards a universal model for their sedimentary dynamics 6.B Technological and conceptual advances 2.B Along-strike variability in modern and ancient coastal and shelfal depositional environments
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15 9.B Arenite petrology for unravelling hinterland and offshore
12:15-12:30
12:30-12:45
12:45-13:00
13:00-13:15 Lunch
13:15-13:30
13:30-13:45
13:45-14:00
14:00-14:15 1.E 3D modelling of carbonates: techniques and applications at different scales and processes 5.A Non-marine carbonates: from the geological record to present-day processes in continental settings 11.C Sedimentology at reservoir-scale: recent improvements and way forward 4.B Linking deep water depositional processes, facies and stratigraphy 5.E Sedimentary processes, stratal architecture and stratigraphy of alluvial systems 11.G Seismic Geomorphology and Seismic Sedimentology: Improvements and Applications 7.E Modern and ancient straits and seaways: towards a universal model for their sedimentary dynamics 9.B Arenite petrology for unravelling hinterland and offshore paleogeography. A tribute to Gian Gaspare Zuffa 2.B Along-strike variability in modern and ancient coastal and shelfal depositional environments
14:15-14:30
14:30-14:45
14:45-15:00
15:00-15:15
15:15-15:30
15:30-15:45 Coffee break
15:45-16:00
16:00-16:15 Poster session
16:15-16:30
16:30-16:45
16:45-17:00
17:00-17:15
17:15-17:30
17:30-17:45
17:45-18:00
18:00-18:15 General Assembly
18:15-18:30
18:30-18:45
18:45-19:00